Computer Lab Schedule
& Media Center Updates
 

 

North Central
<Home


Media Center
 


 




 

 

 


To better facilitate the use of all computer labs, please contact Mrs. Marcia Geiser,  MGeiser@northcentralschool.org, to schedule lab time with as much advanced notice as possible.

Elementary media center/Library (Lab #1),  JH hallway  (Lab #2), By weightroom (Lab #3)HS lab  (Lab #4).  Please be aware that the schedules remain as the exact times listed during delay schedules. If you have conflicts with your class schedule and the lab schedule on delay days, you will need to contact Marcia to see if other arrangements can be made. The same holds true for cancellation days.

When using the labs, please monitor your students closely to insure proper use of equipment. Also, please help us keep the lab clean for the next group by picking up around each computer and carefully returning all chairs to their correct places.  Be careful to not move any computer desks. Do not allow students to write on the desks, computer, monitors, etc. DO NOT ALLOW STUDENTS TO HAVE FOOD OR DRINKS in any lab area!

(Please note that those listed in blue are weekly schedules. NA indicates that the lab is unavailable due to library classes, professional development, student meetings, etc:


*PLEASE DO NOT SEND ANY STUDENTS TO A LAB UNTIL YOU HAVE CALLED EXT. 5212 OR 5203 FIRST TO BE SURE THERE ARE OPEN SEATS. ALSO, PLEASE PROVIDE SUPERVISION FOR ALL STUDENTS SENT TO ALL LAB SETTINGS.

  


Week of January 22, 2018

Lab 1
(Elementary Media Center/Library)
(21 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00          
9:00-9:30          
9:30-10:00          
10:00-10:30          
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30   NA Kizer    
12:30-1:00   NA      
1:00-1:30 NA NA   NA NA @ 1:25
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA NA NA
2:00-2:30 NA NA NA NA

-

Lab 2
(JH hallway)
(32 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53 Training Wheeler Smith/Traxler
8:56-9:46     Training   Smith/Traxler
9:49-10:41 Wheeler   Training   Smith/Traxler
10:44-11:34 Wheeler Blohm  Training until 10:40/Campbell @ 11:00   Smith/Traxler
11:37-12:27       Smith/Traxler until 12:00
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
Stewart in @ 12:30 Blohm @ 12:45   Smith/Traxler
1:02-1:52 Stewart until 1:45 Blohm Blohm until 1:15   Smith/Traxler until 1:15
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne

 

 

Lab 3 -
(Beside weight room)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46     Blohm in @ 9:25    
9:49-10:41     Blohm until 9:50    
10:44-11:34   Waidelich   A Blake  
11:37-12:27 Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students)
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52         Wiles
1:55-2:45 Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison   Hutchison

 

Lab 4
(HS lab)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53 Shell A Blake A Blake A Blake A Blake
8:56-9:46   Ford
9:49-10:41 Shell
10:44-11:34   A Blake A Blake Testing A Blake
11:37-12:27   Testing
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
 
1:02-1:52  
1:55-2:45   A Blake A Blake A Blake A Blake




Week of January 29, 2018

Lab 1
(Elementary Media Center/Library)
(21 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00          
9:00-9:30          
9:30-10:00          
10:00-10:30          
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30   NA Kizer    
12:30-1:00   NA      
1:00-1:30 NA NA   NA NA @ 1:25
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA NA NA
2:00-2:30 NA NA NA NA

-

Lab 2
(JH hallway)
(32 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53    
8:56-9:46     Blohm @ 9:25    
9:49-10:41     Blohm until 9:50   Borton in @ 10:00
10:44-11:34      Campbell @ 11:00    
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
Stewart in @ 12:30   Blohm @ 12:45   D Fidler in @ 12:30
1:02-1:52 Stewart until 1:45   Blohm until 1:15   D Fidler until 1:45
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne

 

 

Lab 3 -
(Beside weight room)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46          
9:49-10:41          
10:44-11:34          
11:37-12:27 Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students)
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52         Wiles
1:55-2:45 Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison   Hutchison

 

Lab 4
(HS lab)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46          
9:49-10:41          
10:44-11:34          
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52          
1:55-2:45        



Template Only - Not a Schedule)

Week of __________, 2018

Lab 1
(Elementary Media Center/Library)
(21 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00          
9:00-9:30          
9:30-10:00          
10:00-10:30          
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30   NA Kizer    
12:30-1:00   NA      
1:00-1:30 NA NA NA NA @ 1:25
1:30-2:00 NA NA NA NA NA
2:00-2:30 NA NA NA NA

-

Lab 2
(JH hallway)
(32 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53    
8:56-9:46     Blohm @ 9:25    
9:49-10:41     Blohm until 9:50   Borton in @ 10:00
10:44-11:34      Campbell @ 11:00    
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
Stewart in @ 12:30   Blohm @ 12:45   D Fidler in @ 12:30
1:02-1:52 Stewart until 1:45   Blohm until 1:15   D Fidler until 1:45
1:55-2:45 Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne Tavierne

 

 

Lab 3 -
(Beside weight room)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46          
9:49-10:41          
10:44-11:34          
11:37-12:27 Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students) Waidelich (7 students)
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52         Wiles
1:55-2:45 Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison Hutchison

 

Lab 4
(HS lab)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:53          
8:56-9:46          
9:49-10:41          
10:44-11:34          
11:37-12:27          
12:29-12:59
Lunch HS
         
1:02-1:52          
1:55-2:45        

Cochran-Feb 5th Lab 3 8:10-8:55

Cochran-Feb 6th lab 2 8:10-8:55

Cochran-Feb 7th Lab 2 8:10-8:55

Veres-Monday Feb 5th Lab 2 1st-5th JH 5th period

Veres-Tuesday Feb 6th Lab 4 1st,3rd,4th,5th,7th period

Veres-Thursday Feb 8 lab 4 2nd & 7th period

Shell- March 9th  1st & 3rd period lab 4

 

Ohio State Testing Calendar April/May 2018 NC Elementary Grades 3-6
Labs reserved 8:00 am-12:00 pm each day
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 5th grade ELA-Part 1 2 6th grade ELA-Part 1 3 5th grade ELA-Part 2 4 6th grade ELA-Part 2 5 6   7
  Lab 1  Apple
Lab 2 Smith
Lab 3 Traxler
Lab 1 Beauregard
Lab 2 Blake
Lab 3 Stein
Room #15 Doty
Lab 1  Apple
Lab 2 Smith
Lab 3 Traxler
Lab 1 Beauregard
Lab 2 Blake
Lab 3 Stein
Room #15 Doty


Make Up Day for 5th and 6th grade ELA
Labs 1 & 2


 
  8 4th grade ELA-Part 1 9 10 4th grade ELA-Part 2 11   12   13   14
  Lab 1 Blue
Lab 2 Waldron
Lab 3 Sumner

Lab1 Blue
Lab 2 Waldron
Lab 3 Sumner
Make Up Day for 4th, 5th, and 6th grade ELA Labs 1 & 2
Make Up Day for 4th, 5th, and 6th grade ELA Labs 1 & 2
 
  15 3rd grade ELA-Part 1 16   17 3rd grade ELA-Part 2 18   19   20   21
  Lab 1 J Fidler
Lab 2 Blohm
Lab 3 Ely
  Lab 1 J Fidler
Lab 2 Blohm
Lab 3 Ely
Make Up Day for 3-6 grade ELA
Labs 1 &  2
Make Up Day for 3-6 grade ELA
Labs 1 & 2
 
  22 5th grade Math-Part 1 23 6th grade Math-Part 1 24 5th grade Math-Part 2 25 6th grade Math-Part 2 26   27   28
  Lab 1  Apple
Lab 2 Smith
Room #15 Traxler
Lab 1 Beauregard
Lab 2 Blake
Lab 3 Stein
Room #15 Doty
Lab 1  Apple
Lab 2 Smith
Room #15 Traxler
Lab 1 Beauregard
Lab 2 Blake
Lab 3 Stein
Room #15 Doty
Make Up Day for  5th and 6th grade Math Labs 1 & 2  
  29 4th grade Math-Part 1 30 4th grade Math-Part 2 1   2 3rd grade Math-Part 1 3 3rd grade Math-Part 2 4   5
  Lab 1 Blue
Lab 2 Waldron
Room #15 Sumner
Lab 1 Blue
Lab 2 Waldron
Room #15 Sumner
Make Up Day for 4th grade Math Labs 1 & 2 Lab 1 J Fidler
Lab 2 Blohm
Lab 3 Ely
Lab 1 J Fidler
Lab 2 Blohm
Lab 3 Ely
 
  6 5th grade Science-Part 1 7 5th grade Science-Part 2 8   9   10   11    
  Lab 1  Apple
Lab 2 Smith
Lab 3 Traxler
Lab 1  Apple
Lab 2 Smith
Lab 3 Traxler
Make Up Day for Elementary grades
Math/Sci
Labs 1 & 2
Make Up Day for Elementary grades
Math/Sci
Labs  1 & 2
Make Up Day for Elementary grades
Math/Sci
Labs  1 & 2
 

 

 

HS 2018 Ohio Testing

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  Apil 1   2   3   4   5   6   7
  NC ELA Testing Begins          
  8   9   10   11   12   13   14
  10th ELA                      1st - Lab 4                    4th - Lab 4                    7th - Lab 4 (Testing will start 6th period) 8th Grade ELA            1st Period - Lab 3       2nd Period - Lab 4    10th ELA                      1st - Lab 4                    4th - Lab 4                    7th - Lab 4 (Testing will start 6th period) 8th Grade ELA            1st Period - Lab 3       2nd Period - Lab 4  9th ELA                       3rd Period - Lab 3       5th Period - Lab 4 (testing will start 4th period)   
  15   16   17   18   19   20   21
  7th Grade ELA           1st and 3rd Periods    Lab 4 9th ELA                       3rd Period - Lab 3       5th Period - Lab 4 (testing will start 4th period)  7th Grade ELA           1st and 3rd Periods    Lab 4 Make Up Day for JH/HS NC ELA Ends            Make Up Day for JH/HS                                        HS Musical Weekend
  22   23   24   25   26   27   28
  NC Math/Sci/SS Begins                       Biology 3rd - Slamka = Lab 3.  3rd Steyer - Lab 4.  5th - Lab 4 Science 8                   1st - Lab 4                  5th - Lab 4 NC Math/Sci/SS Begins                       Biology 3rd - Slamka = Lab 3.  3rd Steyer - Lab 4.  5th - Lab 4 Science 8                   1st - Lab 4                  5th - Lab 4 3rd - Algebra - Lab 3    5th - Geometry - Lab 4(Start 4th period)      6th - Algebra - Lab 3   6th - Geometry - Lab 4  
  29   30   1   2   3   4   5
  2nd - Math 7 - Lab 4   3rd - Math 8 - Lab 3    4th - Math 8 - Lab 4    5th - Math 7 - Lab 4     2nd & 3rd - Int Math I & II 3rd - Algebra - Lab 3    5th - Geometry - Lab 4(Start 4th period)      6th - Algebra - Lab 3   6th - Geometry - Lab 4 2nd - Math 7 - Lab 4   3rd - Math 8 - Lab 3    4th - Math 8 - Lab 4    5th - Math 7 - Lab 4    2nd & 3rd - Int Math I & II 1st - Gov't Lab 4         2nd - US Hisory - Lab 4                                 3rd - Gov't - Lab 4        7th - History - Lab 4 (start 6th period)   HS Prom
  6   7   8   9   10   11    
    1st - Gov't Lab 4         2nd - US Hisory - Lab 4                                 3rd - Gov't - Lab 4        7th - History - Lab 4 (start 6th period) Make Up Day for JH/HS Make Up Day for JH/HS NC Math/Sci/SS Ends                        Make Up Day for JH/HS  

 

 

 

 

 

 






 
 

 

 

 

 

;/